Wednesday 23 July 2014

InTRANSIT Festival: Across White Air

Wednesday 23 July
Holy Trinity Sloane Square, London

Byrd (arr. Hugh Brunt) Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Jonathan Harvey Ricercare una Melodia* (UK premiere)
Byrd Mass for Four Voices: Gloria
Edmund Finnis Relative Colour** (UK professional premiere)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Byrd Mass for Four Voices: Sanctus & Benedictus
Edmund Finnis Across White Air^ (world premiere, LCO commission)
Byrd Mass for Four Voices: Agnus Dei

*Robert Ames (viola)
^Oliver Coates (cello)
**Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Erik Nyström (sound design)

Saturday 14 June 2014

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists

Saturday 14 June
The Wind Tunnel Project, Farnborough

More details >>

Friday 13 June 2014

James Lavelle’s MELTDOWN

Friday 13 June
Royal Festival Hall, London

UNKLE play a specially created, audiovisual show for Meltdown, presented by James Lavelle and Mara Carlyle.

This one-off show features the LCO (conducted by Robert Ames), Goldsmiths Vocal Ensemble, Mark Lanegan, DJ Shadow, Rosie Lowe, Liela Moss, Keaton Henson and Michèle Lamy. Visuals are provided by Nathan Coley, Doug Foster, Jonathan Glazer, UVA, Toby Dye, The Light Surgeons and Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones.

More info >>

Saturday 31 May 2014

Mirepoix Musique

Saturday 31 May
Salle Paul Dardier, Mirepoix

A programme of English string music including John Woolrich’s Capriccio and Ulysses Awakes

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola)
Robert Ames (conductor)

More info >>

Friday 28 March 2014

LCO Soloists: Liam Byrne

Friday 28 March
LimeWharf, London

Monday 17 March 2014

Harmonic Series: LCO Soloists

Monday 17 March
Royal Festival Hall (Spirit Level), London

Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Laurence Crane Sparling 2000
Howard Skempton Tendrils
Éliane Radigue L’isle re-sonante

Friday 28 February 2014

LCO Soloists: Mr. Underwood / Kit Downes

Friday 28 February
LimeWharf, London

Mr. Underwood / Kit Downes / Sasha Koushk-Jalali

Sunday 23 February 2014

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists

Sunday 23 February
Wapping Hydraulic Power Station

More details >>

Friday 31 January 2014

LCO Soloists: Antoine Françoise

Friday 31 January
LimeWharf, London

Pianist Antoine Françoise presents a 4-hour meditation on unknown material.

Sunday 1 December 2013

Silent Shakespeare

Sunday 1 December 2013
St James Theatre, London

Screening of Silent Shakespeare with live accompaniment (score by Laura Rossi)

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Friday 29 November 2013

LCO Soloists

Friday 29 November 2013
LimeWharf, London

Rozalie Hirs Bridge of Babel
Edmund Finnis Brother
W.A. Mozart Duo in Bb for Violin and Viola, K. 424
Taking Time – a film by Anne Harild with live electronic soundtrack by Edmund Finnis

Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola)

Friday 25 October 2013

LCO Soloists

Friday 25 October 2013
LimeWharf, London

La Monte Young Composition No. 7
J.S. Bach Two-part Invention No. 6 in E major
Edmund Finnis Sister
Martin Suckling Nocturne
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Jennifer Walshe The Book of Tamworth

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Oliver Coates (cello)

Saturday 19 October 2013

Nike: FEEL LONDON

Saturday 19 October 2013
Shoreditch Studios, London

Edmund Finnis Sister
Edmund Finnis Brother
Gregor Riddell Whirl (LCO commission)

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Christopher Graves (cello)
Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
Ric Elsworth (percussion)

Thursday 17 October 2013

Nike: FEEL LONDON

Thursday 17 October 2013
Shoreditch Studios, London

Edmund Finnis Sister
Edmund Finnis Brother
Gregor Riddell Whirl (world premiere, LCO commission)

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Christopher Graves (cello)
Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
Ric Elsworth (percussion)

Thursday 3 October 2013

Imagined Occasions

Thursday 3 October 2013
Oval Space, London

Pousseur Seismagramme I-II
Vinko Globokar ?Corporel
Vivier Variation I
George Benjamin Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
Harvey Ricercare una Melodia
Alastair Putt Madrugada (world premiere, LCO commission)
Thomas Adès Catch
Varèse Octandre

Robert Ames (conductor)

Micachu aftershow DJ set

More details >>

Thursday 22 August 2013

Imagined Occasions

Thursday 22 August 2013
Primrose Hill / Roundhouse, London

Primrose Hill
Vivier Zipangu*
Edmund Finnis Colour Field Painting (world premiere, LCO commission)

Roundhouse
Stockhausen KLANG – Die 24 Stunden des Tages
21st Hour: Paradies (world premiere, 8-track version)
9th Hour: Hoffnung (London premiere)
7th Hour: Balance (UK premiere)
13th Hour: Cosmic Pulses

*Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Kathinka Pasveer (sound projection)

Co-production with the Roundhouse
Part of Bloomberg Summer at the Roundhouse – Conrad Shawcross Timepiece

Friday 24 May 2013

Imagined Occasions

Friday 24 May 2013
Aldwych Underground (disused), London

Cage Excerpts – 7pm to 8pm
Philippe Manoury Dickinson Studies
Feldman The Viola In My Life 3
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Gregor Riddell Det Usynlige (world premiere, LCO commission)
Øyvind Torvund Neon Forest Space (UK premiere)
Cage Imaginary Landscape No. 1
Harvey The Angels
Vivier Glaubst du an die Unsterblichkeit der Seele
(London premiere)
Brothers Quay/Stockhausen In Absentia

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Saturday 27 April 2013

LCO Soloists

Saturday 27 April 2013
The Victorian Vaults, London

Gerald Barry Triorchic Blues (solo violin)
Jonathan Harvey Chant (solo viola)
György Kurtág Signs, Games and Messages (solo cello)
Oliver Knussen Secret Psalm (solo violin)
Benedict Mason String Quartet No. 1

Post-concert screening: Andrzej Krauze The Flying Lesson

Daniel Pioro & Galya Bisengalieva (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)

Wednesday 6 March 2013

LCO Soloists

Wednesday 6 – Friday 8 March 2013
LimeWharf, London

Music by Howard Skempton, Purcell and Jonathan Harvey

Tuesday 8 January 2013

PRS for Music Foundation – New Year Party 2013

Tuesday 8 January
Scala, London

Performances from Kwes, Sam Lee, LCO, Ayanna and Hatcham Social (DJ set)

Sunday 12 August 2012

Southbank Centre: Meltdown Festival

Sunday 12 August
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London

William Basinski (arr. Maxim Moston) Disintegration Loop 2.1 (World premiere)
William Basinski (arr. Maxim Moston) Disintegration Loop 1.1 (European premiere)

Ryan McAdams (conductor)

Thursday 2 August 2012

BT London Live 2012: LCO Soloists

Thursday 2 August
Victoria Park (Main Stage), London

Eckhart Kopetski Canned Heat
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Mara Carlyle Bowlface En Provence; King; I Blame You Not; The Devil And Me

Mara Carlyle (singer)
Daniel Pioro & Beatrice Philips (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Peteris Sokolovskis (cello)
Nick Ramm (piano)
Jack Fawcett & Samuel Hoile (percussion)

Friday 13 July 2012

Latitude Festival: LCO Soloists

Friday 13 July
Latitude Festival (Film & Music Arena), Henham Park, Suffolk

Xenakis Rebonds B
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Mara Carlyle Bowlface En Provence; King; I Blame You Not; The Devil And Me

Mara Carlyle (singer)
Daniel Pioro & Beatrice Philips (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Peteris Sokolovskis (cello)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Ric Elsworth & Jack Fawcett (percussion)

Tuesday 10 July 2012

Royal Albert Hall: LCO Soloists

Tuesday 10 July
Royal Albert Hall (Elgar Room), London

Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Jonathan Cole Simulacrum
Berio Sequenza IXa
George Benjamin Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
Cage Excerpts – 7pm to 8pm
Feldman The Viola in My Life III
Jonathan Harvey Homage to Cage
Xenakis Psappha

Scott Lygate (clarinet)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Joley Cragg (percussion)

Thursday 21 June 2012

Union Chapel: Dixon Clark Court Symphony

Thursday 21 June
Union Chapel, London

A unique, site-specific sound installation with a hundred and sixty-five sounds identified, collected and curated from the neighbouring Islington towers of Dixon Clark Court and Union Chapel. Arranged by Sarah Strang, composed by Nathaniel Robin Mann and Daniel Merrill with live performance by the LCO.

Saturday 3 March 2012

Roundhouse: Reverb 2012

Saturday 3 March 2012
Roundhouse, London

Xenakis Metastasis
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Bass Drum and Orchestra (European Premiere)*
Stockhausen Studie I (Elektronische Musik)
Jonny Greenwood Doghouse
Vivier Orion

Joby Burgess (bass drum)
Daniel Pioro (violin) | Robert Ames (viola) | Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Monday 12 December 2011

Spitalfields Music: Winter Festival

Monday 12 December
Shoreditch Church, London

Vivier Pulau Dewata
Martin Suckling
de sol y grana (world premiere, commissioned by London Music Masters)
Grisey Vortex Temporum

Agata Szymczewska (violin)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Sunday 4 September 2011

Royal Opera House: Deloitte Ignite 2011

Sunday 4 September
Royal Opera House, London (Paul Hamlyn Hall)

Mike Figgis’s Just Tell The Truth

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Tuesday 23 August 2011

Roundhouse: Curtain Call

Tuesday 23 August
Roundhouse, London

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Tallis Sancte Deus
John Adams Shaker Loops
Tallis O Nata Lux
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Tallis Salvator Mundi
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten

London Contemporary Orchestra & Choir
Robert Ames (viola)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Sunday 17 July 2011

Latitude Festival: LCO Soloists

Sunday 17 July 2011
Latitude Festival, Henham Park, Suffolk

Steve Reich Different Trains
John Cage Four

Daniel Pioro & Charlotte Bonneton (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Colin Alexander (cello)

Friday 15 July 2011

InTRANSIT Festival

Friday 15 July 2011
Commonwealth Institute Building, London

Stravinsky Epitaphium (für das Grabmal des Prinzen Max Egon zu Fürstenberg)
Harrison Birtwistle Orpheus Elegies
J.S. Bach / Harrison Birtwistle Three Fugues from The Art of Fugue -
Contrapunctus VII, XII, XVII
Harrison Birtwistle Tombeau in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky

Friday 13 May 2011

The Old Vic Tunnels: LCO Soloists

Friday 13 May 2011
The Old Vic Tunnels, Waterloo

Jonathan Cole/Colin Alexander Forum for ensemble (world premiere)
Feldman The Viola In My Life II for viola and ensemble
Colin Alexander Transmission for trumpet (world premiere)
Laurence Crane Three Pieces for Solo Cello
John Woolrich 5 Scherzi for violin (world premiere)
Xenakis Rebonds B for percussion
Jonathan Cole Simulacrum for viola (world premiere, revised version)
Thomas Adès Catch for clarinet, piano, violin and cello

Aftershow:
Shiva Feshareki
Micachu

Hannah Grayson (flute)
Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
Huw Morgan (trumpet)
Antoine Françoise (piano/celeste)
Sarah Cresswell (percussion)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Sebastian Durkin (sound design)

Sunday 5 December 2010

Belle and Sebastian: UK Tour

The Sage Gateshead Sunday 5 December 2010
Symphony Hall, Birmingham Monday 6 December 2010
O2 Apollo Manchester Tuesday 7 December 2010

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Friday 5 November 2010

Roundhouse: Frank Zappa

Friday 5 November 2010
Roundhouse, Camden

Varèse Intégrales
Frank Zappa The Yellow Shark Listen to clip >>

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Part of the Roundhouse’s Frank Zappa – 70th Birthday Celebration, made possible by the generosity and collaboration of Gail Zappa and The Zappa Family Trust.

Sunday 10 October 2010

Roundhouse: Metropolis

Sunday 10 – Tuesday 12 October 2010
Roundhouse, Camden

Screening of Metropolis (2010 restored version) with live accompaniment (original soundtrack by Gottfried Huppertz).

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Listen to clip >>

Saturday 17 July 2010

Latitude Festival: Belle and Sebastian

Saturday 17 July 2010
Henham Park, Southwold, Suffolk

Belle and Sebastian & LCO

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Friday 16 July 2010

Latitude Festival: Aldeburgh Music’s ‘Faster Than Sound’

Friday 16 July 2010
Henham Park, Southwold, Suffolk

Mira Calix & Larry Goves pedotin (world premiere); ipo (world premiere)
Vivier Zipangu
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Simon Fisher Turner Cold, Cold, Cold; Attitude (world premiere)
John Adams Shaker Loops
Emily Hall & Toby Litt Songs

Robert Ames (viola)
Mara Carlyle (singer)
Oliver Coates (cello)
John Reid (piano)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

View photos >>

Friday 25 June 2010

Spitalfields Music: Summer Festival

Friday 25 June 2010
Village Underground, Shoreditch

Vivier Zipangu
Schnittke Concerto Grosso No. 1
Brothers Quay Street of Crocodiles

Daniel Pioro & Charlotte Bonneton (violins)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Saturday 15 May 2010

Aldeburgh Music: Faster Than Sound

Saturday 15 May 2010
Snape Maltings, Snape, Suffolk

Tristan Brookes Ur (world premiere)
Emily Hall & Toby Litt Songs (world premiere)
Jonathan Cole burburbabbar za (world premiere, revised version)
Jonny Greenwood smear

Mara Carlyle (singer)
Oliver Coates (cello)
John Reid (piano)
Cynthia Millar & Valérie Hartmann-Claverie (ondes Martenot)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Saturday 23 January 2010

Roundhouse: Reverb

Saturday 23 January 2010
Roundhouse, Camden

Biosphere (aka Geir Jenssen) Shhoctavoski (UK premiere)
Steve Reich Different Trains
Shiva Feshareki TTKonzert (world premiere)
John Cage Seventy-Four (UK premiere)

Shiva Feshareki (turntables)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

View photos >>
Watch video >>

Saturday 23 January 2010

Call for Scores Workshop

Saturday 23 January 2010
Roundhouse, Camden (Studio Theatre)

Jaime Hamilton one pile of inseperable ashes…
Lina Tonia Prismatic
Daniel McCallum Fading Sunlight

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Panel: John Woolrich, Marcus Davey and Rolf Hind

Saturday 27 June 2009

Jonathan Cole: burburbabbar za

Saturday 27 June 2009
Village Underground, Shoreditch

Jonathan Cole simulacrum
Jonathan Cole burburbabbar za (LCO commission, world premiere)

Robert Ames (viola)

Tuesday 26 May 2009

Matmos & LCO

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 May 2009
Village Underground, Shoreditch

Headline:
Matmos – Drew Daniel & M.C. Schmidt (orchestrations by Anna Meredith)
Listen to clip >>

Support:
Howard Quin & Micromattic (LCO commission, world premiere)
Sarah Nicolls

Sunday 11 January 2009

Call for Scores Workshop

Sunday 11 January 2009
The Warehouse, Waterloo

Tristan Brookes Fragments for Hypatia
Steven Daverson Elusive Tangibility IV: O-Tsukimi
Ruaidhri Mannion He broke from them, and then he broke from himself
Camilo Mendez 3 Constellations

Baldur Brönnimann (conductor)

Panel: Jonathan Cole, Richard Barrett, Rolf Hind

Monday 17 November 2008

United Visual Artists & LCO

Monday 17 November 2008
Covent Garden Market

Covent Garden Christmas Lights Launch

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

View photos >>

Friday 10 October 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season

Friday 10 October 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Emily Hall Put Flesh On! (LCO commission, world premiere) Listen to clip >>
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver Listen to clip >>
Messiaen Les Offrandes Oubliées

Andrew O’Brien (tenor)
Nicholas Ireson (horn)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Sound Intermedia

Saturday 6 September 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season

Saturday 6 September 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Colin Alexander Potential Fracture Lines (world premiere)
Simon Holt a second box of brief candles
Simon Holt Lilith
Jonathan Cole Assassin Hair (world premiere, revised version)

Amy Moore (soprano)
Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Sunday 15 June 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season

Sunday 15 June 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Erkki-Sven Tüür Searching for Roots (Hommage à Sibelius) (London premiere)
Kaija Saariaho Nymphea Reflection
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto ‘Concentric Paths’
Sibelius Tapiola

Thomas Gould (violin)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Saturday 15 March 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season (Inaugural Concert)

Saturday 15 March 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Mark-Anthony Turnage Scorched

Alastair Putt (guitar)
Mat Elliott (bass)
James Gambold (drums)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)