Wednesday 19 August 2015

THERE WILL BE BLOOD: LIVE

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London

Paul Thomas Anderson’s Academy Award-winning There Will Be Blood with Jonny Greenwood’s score performed live by the LCO and Greenwood.

Jonny Greenwood (ondes Martenot)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Part of David Byrne’s Meltdown

More info >>
The Times write-up >>
 | Financial Times write-up >>


Saturday 18 July 2015

Terry Riley premiere: ‘Bell Station III’

Barbican Centre, London

Terry Riley

Terry Riley Bell Station III (world premiere)

Members of the London Contemporary Orchestra
Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Terry Riley (vocals / prepared piano)
Robert Ames (conductor)

Part of Doug Aitken’s Station to Station: A 30 Day Happening

The Guardian write-up >>


Friday 3 July 2015

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Open’er Festival

Gdynia-Kosakowo Airport, Poland

IMG_5530

Jonny Greenwood Miniature
Edmund Finnis Brother
Jonny Greenwood Application 45 Version 1 (‘The Master’)
Messiaen Vocalise-Étude
Jonny Greenwood Future Markets (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Jonny Greenwood 88: Sketch*
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Jonny Greenwood Self-Portrait with Seven Fingers
Jonny Greenwood Loop

Jonny Greenwood (electric guitar / ondes Martenot / tanpura)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Ian Anderson (viola)
Brian O’Kane (cello)
Clare O’Connell (cello)
Dave Brown (double bass)
*Gwenaëlle Rouger (piano)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Erik Nyström (sound designer)
Graeme Stewart (sound engineer)

[Photo: Hugh Brunt]


Monday 29 June 2015

BECK

Barbican Centre, London

Beck - Barbican

Part of Doug Aitken’s Station to Station: A 30 Day Happening

More info >>
The Guardian write-up >>


Sunday 21 June 2015

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Best Kept Secret Festival

Beekse Bergen, Hilvarenbeek, Holland

IMG_5441

Jonny Greenwood Miniature
Edmund Finnis Brother
Messiaen Vocalise-Étude
Jonny Greenwood Future Markets (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Mica Levi Love (‘Under The Skin’)*
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Jonny Greenwood Self-Portrait with Seven Fingers
Jonny Greenwood Loop

[Photo: Hugh Brunt]


Wednesday 17 June 2015

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Dublin

Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Dublin, Ireland

Beck with special guests Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists

11407138_10153065491200939_134497226290668822_n

Jonny Greenwood Miniature
Edmund Finnis Brother
Messiaen Vocalise-Étude
Jonny Greenwood Future Markets (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Mica Levi Love (‘Under The Skin’)*
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Jonny Greenwood Loop
Jonny Greenwood Self-Portrait with Seven Fingers

[Photo: Galya Bisengalieva]


Sunday 31 May 2015

LCO Soloists

Union Chapel, London

Laurence Crane Holt Quartet
Xenakis Tetora
Mica Levi Saw
Schnittke A Paganini
John Lely The Harmonics of Real Strings
David Stephen Grant Bånsull

Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Mira Benjamin (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Gregor Riddell (cello)


Tuesday 12 May 2015

London Music Masters: New Music Concert

The Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, London

Mark Simpson Barkham Fantasy
Donnacha Dennehy North Wall
Edmund Finnis Brother
Helen Grime To See the Summer Sky
Mark Bowden Five Memos

Robert Ames (viola)
Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin)
Roderick Chadwick (piano)
Hyeyoon Park (violin)
Richard Uttley (piano)


Monday 4 May 2015

Discrete Positions: LCO Soloists

Unit 9 Gallery, Market Avenue, Huddersfield

Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Mira Benjamin (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Gregor Riddell (cello)

More info >>


Sunday 12 April 2015

LCO Soloists: The Hub Sessions II

Roundhouse (Dorfman Hub), London

Call for Scores workshop:
Stephen Wilkinson Frail

Vivier Cinq Chansons pour Percussion: Chanson du Matin
Couperin Première Suite des Pièces de Violes: Prélude
Vivier Cinq Chansons pour Percussion: Chanson à Midi
Couperin Première Suite des Pièces de Violes: Courante
Vivier Cinq Chansons pour Percussion: Chanson au Soleil
Couperin Première Suite des Pièces de Violes: Allemande Légère
Vivier Cinq Chansons pour Percussion: Chanson à la Mort
Couperin Première Suite des Pièces de Violes: Sarabande Grave
Vivier Cinq Chansons pour Percussion: Chanson d’Adieu

Edmund Finnis Colour Field Painting

Sam Wilson (percussion)
Liam Byrne (viola da gamba)
Tom Foster (harpsichord)
Edmund Finnis (sound projection)


Thursday 26 March 2015

Harmonic Series: LCO Soloists

Royal Festival Hall (Blue Room, Spirit Level), London

Morton Feldman untitled work for solo violin (unpublished)*
Catherine Lamb String Quartet (world premiere)

*Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)


Sunday 15 March 2015

LCO Soloists: The Hub Sessions I

Roundhouse (Dorfman Hub), London

Scelsi Trio for Strings
Caroline Haines (aka CHAINES) new work

Call for Scores workshop:
Neil Quigley crutch

Mica Levi Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Edmund Finnis Brother (new extended version)

Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)


Wednesday 25 February 2015

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Festival Antigel

Victoria Hall, Geneva, Switzerland

Jonny Greenwood Miniature
Jonny Greenwood Setting Up Arrows
Edmund Finnis Sister
Jonathan Harvey Ricercare una Melodia
Jonny Greenwood Future Markets (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Mica Levi Love (‘Under The Skin’)
Jonny Greenwood 88 (new material)
Jonny Greenwood Loop
Interval
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint
Messiaen Vocalise-Étude
Jonny Greenwood Sweetness of Freddie (‘The Master’)
Schnittke A Paganini
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive (‘There Will Be Blood’)
Parsons In Nomine III à 5
Jonny Greenwood Self-Portrait with Seven Fingers
Encore:
Jonny Greenwood Loop


Saturday 21 February 2015

Jonny Greenwood & LCO Soloists: Oxford

St John the Evangelist, Oxford


Tuesday 18 November 2014

Goldfrapp

Royal Albert Hall, London

Goldfrapp RAH

London duo Goldfrapp returned to the Royal Albert Hall for a special one-off show with the LCO.

The show saw a 20-piece orchestra and choir join Alison Goldfrapp and Will Gregory to perform their sixth studio album, 2013’s Tales of Us, in its entirety, as well as a selection of other Goldfrapp favourites.

A sumptuous body of work, Tales Of Us was two years in the crafting and is their most narrative, cinematic and intimate recording so far. All the album’s songs, bar the haunting Stranger, are named in the first person with a cast list of evocative character sketches.

Support for the performance came from singer-songwriter Mara Carlyle.


Friday 10 October 2014

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Manchester

The Albert Hall, Manchester


Saturday 23 August 2014

Imogen Heap’s Reverb

Roundhouse, London

Howard Skempton Lento
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode (electronics)
Nick Ryan Synaes (world premiere, Roundhouse commission)
Edmund Finnis Between Rain (world premiere, LCO commission)
Kaija Saariaho Verblendungen

Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Wednesday 6 August 2014

There Will Be Blood: Live – Roundhouse

Roundhouse, London

Paul Thomas Anderson’s Academy Award-winning There Will Be Blood with Jonny Greenwood’s score performed live by the LCO

Jonny Greenwood (ondes Martenot)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

More info >>
The Independent review (5*) >>


Monday 28 July 2014

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Roundhouse

Roundhouse, London


Wednesday 23 July 2014

InTRANSIT Festival: Across White Air

Holy Trinity Sloane Square, London

Byrd (arr. Hugh Brunt) Mass for Four Voices: Kyrie
Jonathan Harvey Ricercare una Melodia* (UK premiere)
Byrd Mass for Four Voices: Gloria
Edmund Finnis Relative Colour** (UK professional premiere)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Byrd Mass for Four Voices: Sanctus & Benedictus
Edmund Finnis Across White Air^ (world premiere, LCO commission)
Byrd Mass for Four Voices: Agnus Dei

*Robert Ames (viola)
^Oliver Coates (cello)
**Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Erik Nyström (sound design)


Saturday 14 June 2014

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Farnborough

The Wind Tunnel Project, Farnborough


Friday 13 June 2014

James Lavelle’s MELTDOWN

Royal Festival Hall, London

UNKLE play a specially created, audiovisual show for Meltdown, presented by James Lavelle and Mara Carlyle.

This one-off show features the LCO (conducted by Robert Ames), Goldsmiths Vocal Ensemble, Mark Lanegan, DJ Shadow, Rosie Lowe, Liela Moss, Keaton Henson and Michèle Lamy. Visuals are provided by Nathan Coley, Doug Foster, Jonathan Glazer, UVA, Toby Dye, The Light Surgeons and Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton Jones.

More info >>


Saturday 31 May 2014

Mirepoix Musique

Salle Paul Dardier, Mirepoix

A programme of English string music including John Woolrich’s Capriccio and Ulysses Awakes

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola)
Robert Ames (conductor)

More info >>


Friday 28 March 2014

LCO Soloists: Liam Byrne

LimeWharf, London


Monday 17 March 2014

Harmonic Series: LCO Soloists

Royal Festival Hall (Spirit Level), London

Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Laurence Crane Sparling 2000
Howard Skempton Tendrils
Éliane Radigue L’isle re-sonante


Friday 28 February 2014

LCO Soloists: Mr. Underwood / Kit Downes

LimeWharf, London

Mr. Underwood / Kit Downes / Sasha Koushk-Jalali


Sunday 23 February 2014

Jonny Greenwood and LCO Soloists: Wapping

Wapping Hydraulic Power Station

Upper room
Jonny Greenwood Prospector’s Quartet (There Will Be Blood)
Purcell Fantasia a 3 in G minor, Z. 734
Edmund Finnis Sister

Lower room
Jonny Greenwood Reiko (Norwegian Wood)
Jonny Greenwood Miniature (new material)
Edmund Finnis Brother
Jonny Greenwood Fight with Cudgels (new material)
Xenakis Kottos
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive (There Will Be Blood)
Parsons In Nomine III a 5
Jonny Greenwood Application 45 Version 1 (The Master)
Messiaen Vocalise-Étude
Jonny Greenwood Microtonal Sketches (new material)
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood (There Will Be Blood)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne (Norwegian Wood)
J.S. Bach Cello Suite. 5 in D minor: III Courante
Jonny Greenwood Future Markets (There Will Be Blood)
Jonny Greenwood Loop (new material)
Jonny Greenwood Self-Portrait with Seven Fingers (new material)

Jonny Greenwood (electric guitar / ondes Martenot / tanpura)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Jonathan Byers (cello)
Dave Brown (double bass)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Erik Nyström (sound designer)

LCO would like to thank:

Baxter & Bailey
Maxim Bendall
Viviana Bianchini
Grace Cole
Drambuie
Bryce Edge
Faber Music
Edmund Finnis
Timothy Greaves
Jonny Greenwood
Amy Hinds
Joe Hyames
Shin Katan
Rosanna Lowton
Point Source
Emma Reynolds
Harry Ross
UK Real Estate Ltd.
W Communications
With Associates


Friday 31 January 2014

LCO Soloists: Antoine Françoise

LimeWharf, London

Pianist Antoine Françoise presents a 4-hour meditation on unknown material.


Sunday 1 December 2013

Silent Shakespeare

Sunday 1 December 2013
St James Theatre, London

Screening of Silent Shakespeare with live accompaniment (score by Laura Rossi)

Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Friday 29 November 2013

LCO Soloists

Friday 29 November 2013
LimeWharf, London

Rozalie Hirs Bridge of Babel
Edmund Finnis Brother
W.A. Mozart Duo in Bb for Violin and Viola, K. 424
Taking Time – a film by Anne Harild with live electronic soundtrack by Edmund Finnis

Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Charlotte Bonneton (viola)


Friday 25 October 2013

LCO Soloists

Friday 25 October 2013
LimeWharf, London

La Monte Young Composition No. 7
J.S. Bach Two-part Invention No. 6 in E major
Edmund Finnis Sister
Martin Suckling Nocturne
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Jennifer Walshe The Book of Tamworth

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Oliver Coates (cello)


Saturday 19 October 2013

Nike: FEEL LONDON

Shoreditch Studios, London

Feel LondonFeel London ENO LCO

Edmund Finnis Sister
Edmund Finnis Brother
Gregor Riddell Whirl (LCO commission)

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Christopher Graves (cello)
Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
Ric Elsworth (percussion)


Thursday 17 October 2013

Nike: FEEL LONDON

Thursday 17 October 2013
Shoreditch Studios, London

Edmund Finnis Sister
Edmund Finnis Brother
Gregor Riddell Whirl (world premiere, LCO commission)

Daniel Pioro (violin)
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Christopher Graves (cello)
Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
Ric Elsworth (percussion)


Thursday 3 October 2013

Imagined Occasions: Oval Space

Oval Space, London

Pousseur Seismagramme I-II
Vinko Globokar ?Corporel
Vivier Variation I
George Benjamin Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
Harvey Ricercare una Melodia
Alastair Putt Madrugada (world premiere, LCO commission)
Thomas Adès Catch
Varèse Octandre

Robert Ames (conductor)

Micachu aftershow DJ set


Thursday 22 August 2013

Imagined Occasions

Primrose Hill / Roundhouse, London

PV9A5817PV9A5966

Primrose Hill
Vivier Zipangu*
Edmund Finnis Colour Field Painting (world premiere, LCO commission)

Roundhouse
Stockhausen KLANG – Die 24 Stunden des Tages
21st Hour: Paradies (world premiere, 8-track version)
9th Hour: Hoffnung (London premiere)
7th Hour: Balance (UK premiere)
13th Hour: Cosmic Pulses

*Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Kathinka Pasveer (sound projection)

Co-production with the Roundhouse
Part of Bloomberg Summer at the Roundhouse – Conrad Shawcross Timepiece

Photos: © Bruce Atherton / Jana Chiellino 2013


Friday 24 May 2013

Imagined Occasions

Friday 24 May 2013
Aldwych Underground (disused), London

Cage Excerpts – 7pm to 8pm
Philippe Manoury Dickinson Studies
Feldman The Viola In My Life 3
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Gregor Riddell Det Usynlige (world premiere, LCO commission)
Øyvind Torvund Neon Forest Space (UK premiere)
Cage Imaginary Landscape No. 1
Harvey The Angels
Vivier Glaubst du an die Unsterblichkeit der Seele
(London premiere)
Brothers Quay/Stockhausen In Absentia

Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Saturday 27 April 2013

LCO Soloists

Saturday 27 April 2013
The Victorian Vaults, London

Gerald Barry Triorchic Blues (solo violin)
Jonathan Harvey Chant (solo viola)
György Kurtág Signs, Games and Messages (solo cello)
Oliver Knussen Secret Psalm (solo violin)
Benedict Mason String Quartet No. 1

Post-concert screening: Andrzej Krauze The Flying Lesson

Daniel Pioro & Galya Bisengalieva (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)


Wednesday 6 March 2013

LCO Soloists

Wednesday 6 – Friday 8 March 2013
LimeWharf, London

Music by Howard Skempton, Purcell and Jonathan Harvey


Friday 8 February 2013

PRS for Music Foundation – New Year Party 2013

Scala, London

Performances from Kwes, Sam Lee, LCO, Ayanna and Hatcham Social (DJ set)


Sunday 12 August 2012

Southbank Centre: Meltdown Festival

Sunday 12 August
Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London

William Basinski (arr. Maxim Moston) Disintegration Loop 2.1 (World premiere)
William Basinski (arr. Maxim Moston) Disintegration Loop 1.1 (European premiere)

Ryan McAdams (conductor)


Thursday 2 August 2012

BT London Live 2012: LCO Soloists

Thursday 2 August
Victoria Park (Main Stage), London

Eckhart Kopetski Canned Heat
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Mara Carlyle Bowlface En Provence; King; I Blame You Not; The Devil And Me

Mara Carlyle (singer)
Daniel Pioro & Beatrice Philips (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Peteris Sokolovskis (cello)
Nick Ramm (piano)
Jack Fawcett & Samuel Hoile (percussion)


Friday 13 July 2012

Latitude Festival: LCO Soloists

Friday 13 July
Latitude Festival (Film & Music Arena), Henham Park, Suffolk

Xenakis Rebonds B
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Mara Carlyle Bowlface En Provence; King; I Blame You Not; The Devil And Me

Mara Carlyle (singer)
Daniel Pioro & Beatrice Philips (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Peteris Sokolovskis (cello)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Ric Elsworth & Jack Fawcett (percussion)


Tuesday 10 July 2012

Royal Albert Hall: LCO Soloists

Tuesday 10 July
Royal Albert Hall (Elgar Room), London

Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Jonathan Cole Simulacrum
Berio Sequenza IXa
George Benjamin Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
Cage Excerpts – 7pm to 8pm
Feldman The Viola in My Life III
Jonathan Harvey Homage to Cage
Xenakis Psappha

Scott Lygate (clarinet)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Joley Cragg (percussion)


Thursday 21 June 2012

Union Chapel: Dixon Clark Court Symphony

Thursday 21 June
Union Chapel, London

A unique, site-specific sound installation with a hundred and sixty-five sounds identified, collected and curated from the neighbouring Islington towers of Dixon Clark Court and Union Chapel. Arranged by Sarah Strang, composed by Nathaniel Robin Mann and Daniel Merrill with live performance by the LCO.


Saturday 3 March 2012

Roundhouse: Reverb 2012

Saturday 3 March 2012
Roundhouse, London

Xenakis Metastasis
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Bass Drum and Orchestra (European Premiere)*
Stockhausen Studie I (Elektronische Musik)
Jonny Greenwood Doghouse
Vivier Orion

Joby Burgess (bass drum)
Daniel Pioro (violin) | Robert Ames (viola) | Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Monday 12 December 2011

Spitalfields Music: Winter Festival

Monday 12 December
Shoreditch Church, London

Vivier Pulau Dewata
Martin Suckling
de sol y grana (world premiere, commissioned by London Music Masters)
Grisey Vortex Temporum

Agata Szymczewska (violin)
Antoine Françoise (piano)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Sunday 4 September 2011

Royal Opera House: Deloitte Ignite 2011

Sunday 4 September
Royal Opera House, London (Paul Hamlyn Hall)

Mike Figgis’s Just Tell The Truth

Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Tuesday 23 August 2011

Roundhouse: Curtain Call

Tuesday 23 August
Roundhouse, London

Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Tallis Sancte Deus
John Adams Shaker Loops
Tallis O Nata Lux
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Tallis Salvator Mundi
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten

London Contemporary Orchestra & Choir
Robert Ames (viola)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Sunday 17 July 2011

Latitude Festival: LCO Soloists

Sunday 17 July 2011
Latitude Festival, Henham Park, Suffolk

Steve Reich Different Trains
John Cage Four

Daniel Pioro & Charlotte Bonneton (violins)
Robert Ames (viola)
Colin Alexander (cello)


Friday 15 July 2011

InTRANSIT Festival

Friday 15 July 2011
Commonwealth Institute Building, London

Stravinsky Epitaphium (für das Grabmal des Prinzen Max Egon zu Fürstenberg)
Harrison Birtwistle Orpheus Elegies
J.S. Bach / Harrison Birtwistle Three Fugues from The Art of Fugue –
Contrapunctus VII, XII, XVII
Harrison Birtwistle Tombeau in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky


Friday 13 May 2011

The Old Vic Tunnels: LCO Soloists

Friday 13 May 2011
The Old Vic Tunnels, Waterloo

Jonathan Cole/Colin Alexander Forum for ensemble (world premiere)
Feldman The Viola In My Life II for viola and ensemble
Colin Alexander Transmission for trumpet (world premiere)
Laurence Crane Three Pieces for Solo Cello
John Woolrich 5 Scherzi for violin (world premiere)
Xenakis Rebonds B for percussion
Jonathan Cole Simulacrum for viola (world premiere, revised version)
Thomas Adès Catch for clarinet, piano, violin and cello

Aftershow:
Shiva Feshareki
Micachu

Hannah Grayson (flute)
Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
Huw Morgan (trumpet)
Antoine Françoise (piano/celeste)
Sarah Cresswell (percussion)
Daniel Pioro (violin)
Robert Ames (viola)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Sebastian Durkin (sound design)


Sunday 5 December 2010

Belle and Sebastian: UK Tour

The Sage Gateshead Sunday 5 December 2010
Symphony Hall, Birmingham Monday 6 December 2010
O2 Apollo Manchester Tuesday 7 December 2010

Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Friday 5 November 2010

Roundhouse: Frank Zappa

Friday 5 November 2010
Roundhouse, Camden

Varèse Intégrales
Frank Zappa The Yellow Shark Listen to clip >>

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Part of the Roundhouse’s Frank Zappa – 70th Birthday Celebration, made possible by the generosity and collaboration of Gail Zappa and The Zappa Family Trust.


Sunday 10 October 2010

Roundhouse: Metropolis

Sunday 10 – Tuesday 12 October 2010
Roundhouse, Camden

Screening of Metropolis (2010 restored version) with live accompaniment (original soundtrack by Gottfried Huppertz).

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Listen to clip >>


Saturday 17 July 2010

Latitude Festival: Belle and Sebastian

Saturday 17 July 2010
Henham Park, Southwold, Suffolk

Belle and Sebastian & LCO

Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Friday 16 July 2010

Latitude Festival: Aldeburgh Music’s ‘Faster Than Sound’

Friday 16 July 2010
Henham Park, Southwold, Suffolk

Mira Calix & Larry Goves pedotin (world premiere); ipo (world premiere)
Vivier Zipangu
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Simon Fisher Turner Cold, Cold, Cold; Attitude (world premiere)
John Adams Shaker Loops
Emily Hall & Toby Litt Songs

Robert Ames (viola)
Mara Carlyle (singer)
Oliver Coates (cello)
John Reid (piano)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

View photos >>


Friday 25 June 2010

Spitalfields Music: Summer Festival

Friday 25 June 2010
Village Underground, Shoreditch

Vivier Zipangu
Schnittke Concerto Grosso No. 1
Brothers Quay Street of Crocodiles

Daniel Pioro & Charlotte Bonneton (violins)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Saturday 15 May 2010

Aldeburgh Music: Faster Than Sound

Saturday 15 May 2010
Snape Maltings, Snape, Suffolk

Tristan Brookes Ur (world premiere)
Emily Hall & Toby Litt Songs (world premiere)
Jonathan Cole burburbabbar za (world premiere, revised version)
Jonny Greenwood smear

Mara Carlyle (singer)
Oliver Coates (cello)
John Reid (piano)
Cynthia Millar & Valérie Hartmann-Claverie (ondes Martenot)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Saturday 23 January 2010

Call for Scores Workshop

Saturday 23 January 2010
Roundhouse, Camden (Studio Theatre)

Jaime Hamilton one pile of inseperable ashes…
Lina Tonia Prismatic
Daniel McCallum Fading Sunlight

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

Panel: John Woolrich, Marcus Davey and Rolf Hind


Saturday 23 January 2010

Roundhouse: Reverb

Saturday 23 January 2010
Roundhouse, Camden

Biosphere (aka Geir Jenssen) Shhoctavoski (UK premiere)
Steve Reich Different Trains
Shiva Feshareki TTKonzert (world premiere)
John Cage Seventy-Four (UK premiere)

Shiva Feshareki (turntables)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)

View photos >>
Watch video >>


Saturday 27 June 2009

Jonathan Cole: burburbabbar za

Saturday 27 June 2009
Village Underground, Shoreditch

Jonathan Cole simulacrum
Jonathan Cole burburbabbar za (LCO commission, world premiere)

Robert Ames (viola)


Tuesday 26 May 2009

Matmos & LCO

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 May 2009
Village Underground, Shoreditch

Headline:
Matmos – Drew Daniel & M.C. Schmidt (orchestrations by Anna Meredith)
Listen to clip >>

Support:
Howard Quin & Micromattic (LCO commission, world premiere)
Sarah Nicolls


Sunday 11 January 2009

Call for Scores Workshop

Sunday 11 January 2009
The Warehouse, Waterloo

Tristan Brookes Fragments for Hypatia
Steven Daverson Elusive Tangibility IV: O-Tsukimi
Ruaidhri Mannion He broke from them, and then he broke from himself
Camilo Mendez 3 Constellations

Baldur Brönnimann (conductor)

Panel: Jonathan Cole, Richard Barrett, Rolf Hind


Monday 17 November 2008

United Visual Artists & LCO

Monday 17 November 2008
Covent Garden Market

Covent Garden Christmas Lights Launch

Hugh Brunt (conductor)

View photos >>


Friday 10 October 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season

Friday 10 October 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Emily Hall Put Flesh On! (LCO commission, world premiere) Listen to clip >>
Jonny Greenwood Popcorn Superhet Receiver Listen to clip >>
Messiaen Les Offrandes Oubliées

Andrew O’Brien (tenor)
Nicholas Ireson (horn)
Oliver Coates (cello)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)
Sound Intermedia


Saturday 6 September 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season

Saturday 6 September 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Colin Alexander Potential Fracture Lines (world premiere)
Simon Holt a second box of brief candles
Simon Holt Lilith
Jonathan Cole Assassin Hair (world premiere, revised version)

Amy Moore (soprano)
Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Sunday 15 June 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season

Sunday 15 June 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Erkki-Sven Tüür Searching for Roots (Hommage à Sibelius) (London premiere)
Kaija Saariaho Nymphea Reflection
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto ‘Concentric Paths’
Sibelius Tapiola

Thomas Gould (violin)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)


Saturday 15 March 2008

LSO St Luke’s: 2008 Season (Inaugural Concert)

Saturday 15 March 2008
LSO St Luke’s, Old Street

Mark-Anthony Turnage Scorched

Alastair Putt (guitar)
Mat Elliott (bass)
James Gambold (drums)
Hugh Brunt (conductor)